-IR- Database Guide
[…] B. Manufacturing Exemptions.
The Department's audit assessed Taxpayer use tax on its purchases of the Lifeline 4 Cable Pull, the Light Curtain Emitters, as well as the baler and repair parts. Taxpayer, to the contrary, asserted that the Lifeline 4 cable Pull and the Light Curtain Emitters were required safety equipment to protect its employees. Taxpayer further claimed that the baler and the repair parts were directly used in the direct production and, therefore, should be exempt from sales and/or use tax.
IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) states:
Transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) provides:
Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture.