-IR- Database Guide
[…] The taxpayer seeks abatement of the penalty for late payment of nonresident partner withholding tax.
STATEMENT OF FACTS
The taxpayer is a limited partnership. The taxpayer remitted nonresident partner withholding tax after the statutory deadline for that payment. The Indiana Department of Revenue ("Department") issued a ten-percent penalty, which the taxpayer protested.
I. Withholding Tax – Late Payment Penalty.
DISCUSSION
The taxpayer argues that it is entitled to abatement of the penalty for late payment of withholding tax on behalf of its nonresident partners.
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1 states in relevant part:
(a) If a person:
(1) fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes;
(2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment;
(3) incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence;
(4) fails to timely remit any tax held in trust for the state; or
(5) is required to make a payment by electronic funds transfer (as defined in IC 4-8.1-2-7), overnight courier, or personal delivery and the payment is not received by the department by the due date in funds acceptable to the department; the person is subject to a penalty.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (g), the penalty described in subsection (a) is ten percent (10 [percent]) of:
(1) the full amount of the tax due if the person failed to file the return;
(2) the amount of the tax not paid, if the person filed the return but failed to pay the full amount of the tax shown on the return;
(3) the amount of the tax held in trust that is not timely remitted;
(4) the amount of deficiency as finally determined by the department; or
(5) the amount of tax due if a person failed to make payment by electronic funds transfer, overnight courier, or personal delivery by the due date.
Under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." An assessment – including the negligence penalty – is presumptively valid.