-IR- Database Guide
[…] As to this argument, the Department must respectfully disagree. In essence, Taxpayer argues that IC § 6-3-2-2(l) permits the Department to adjust only the allocation and apportionment of Taxpayers' I.R.C. § 63 adjusted gross income, and that the Department is wholly without authority to disallow the interest deductions allowed under the federal tax scheme. Taxpayers place too formalistic an interpretation on the authority granted the Department under IC § 6-3-2-2(l). The plain language of the law states that "[i]f the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana... the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity... the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income." (Emphasis added). IC § 6-3-2-2(l)(4) specifically permits "the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income." The audit indeed was without authority to contravene the interest expense deductions legitimately claimed on Taxpayers' federal return.