-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protested that the RVs were titled by a Montana LLC and that all legal documents establishing the existence of the LLC were properly filed in Montana. Taxpayer also argued that the first RV ("RV1") was returned to the dealer soon after it was purchased because its roof leaked. The dealer allowed Taxpayer to trade-in RV1 for a second RV ("RV2"). Taxpayer then argued that RV2 was used in Texas and not in Indiana.
The Department noted that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rested with the person against whom the proposed assessment was made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
The use tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a), which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
Also, 45 IAC 2.2-3-4 provides: