-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. Framemakers collected sales tax only on the price of the frame itself, not on the price for framing the art. Id. The court concluded that Framemakers' services were performed prior to the transfer of the property and constituted taxable retail unitary transactions pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-4-1(e). Id. at 131. Therefore, the court, ruling in favor of the Department, determined that Framemakers' service charges were subject to sales tax. Id.
IC § 6-2.5-4-1(e), in pertinent part, states:
The gross retail income received from selling at retail is only taxable under this article to the extent that the income represents:
(1) the price of the property transferred, without the rendition of any service; and
(2) except as provided in subsection (g), any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records.
For purposes of this subsection, a transfer is considered to have occurred after delivery of the property to the purchaser.
In this instance, Taxpayer, like the taxpayer in Frame Station, provided custom services of making mascots and costumes.