-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. Under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), Taxpayer has not established that the original assessment was wrong.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
III. Fuel Purchases – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
The Department assessed tax on the purchase of fuel. Taxpayer's representative objects arguing that he is in both the construction and farming business and that fuel used in the farming business was exempt. Therefore, Taxpayer concludes that it should be entitled to purchase twenty-percent of his fuel exempt.
IC § 6-2.5-5-1 provides:
Transactions involving animals, feed, seed, plants, fertilizer, insecticides, fungicides, and other tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if: (1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale or for further use in the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale; and (2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food and food ingredients or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredient or commodity production. (Emphasis added).
The fact that an item is purchased for use on Taxpayer's farming operation does not necessarily make it exempt. 45 IAC 2.2-5-4(e).