-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Indiana Department of Revenue ("Department") initially granted Taxpayer's refund of the EDGE credit. However, the Department later assessed Taxpayer to recover the refund. Taxpayer protested the assessment, the Department conducted an administrative hearing, and this Letter of Findings results.
I. Corporate Income Tax–EDGE Credits.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of corporate income tax based on the disallowance of an EDGE credit.
Indiana permits businesses meeting certain criteria are eligible for a tax credit under IC § 6-3.1-13-2 et seq. LLC 1 met the criteria and was permitted a tax credit for 2008.
For pass through entities, IC § 6-3.1-13-21 provides in relevant part:
(a) If a pass through entity does not have state income tax liability against which the tax credit may be applied, a shareholder or partner of the pass through entity is entitled to a tax credit equal to:
(1) the tax credit determined for the pass through entity for the taxable year; multiplied by
(2) the percentage of the pass through entity's distributive income to which the shareholder or partner is entitled.
(b) The credit provided under subsection (a) is in addition to a tax credit to which a shareholder or partner of a pass through entity is otherwise entitled under a separate agreement under this chapter. A pass through entity and a shareholder or partner of the pass through entity may not claim more than one (1) credit under the same agreement.
The issue is whether a credit can pass through to multiple levels of past through entities.