-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana Dep't of Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).
As a preliminary matter and subsequent to the hearing, Taxpayer raised the issue as to whether the 2003 proposed assessment was within the three-year statute of limitations. Taxpayer signed his 2003 IT-40 on January 10, 2005, and claims that he filed the return on the same day. However, the transmittal envelope relating to the original return shows that the return was mailed on February 1, 2005; therefore, the Department's January 28, 2008 proposed assessment was not barred by the three-year statute of limitations.
IC § 6-3-1-3.5 states as follows, "When used in IC 6-3, the term 'adjusted gross income' shall mean the following: (a) In the case of all individuals 'adjusted gross income' (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code)...." Thereafter, the statute specifies addbacks and deductions, peculiar to Indiana, which modify the Federal adjusted gross income amount. The Department's regulation concisely restates the formulary principal. 45 IAC 3.1-1-1 defines individual adjusted gross income as follows: