-IR- Database Guide
[…] Based on the foregoing facts, Taxpayer requests that the Department rule whether the entire "list price" or the 50% discounted price is subject to Indiana sales tax. Additionally, Taxpayer requests guidance as to how, and under what circumstances, it may claim a refund from the Department for any taxes it may have remitted erroneously.
In general, IC 6-2.5-2-1 imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-2-2, the sales tax due on a retail transaction is measured against the gross retail income received by the retail merchant in the transaction. However, IC 6-2.5-1-5(b) excludes from the definition of gross retail income that part of the gross receipts attributable to "discounts, including cash, terms, or coupons that are not reimbursed by a third party that are allowed by a seller and taken by a purchaser on a sale." To the extent that Taxpayer charged, collected, and remitted sales tax on the "list price" (i.e., 100% of the price invoiced to its dealers), it erred.
In accordance with IC 6-2.5-6-13, a taxpayer may claim a refund from the Department in such a situation if: