-IR- Database Guide
[…] In the absence of a written agreement with Customers that specifically retains ownership of the waste with Customers, Taxpayer is presumed to be the owner of the waste and therefore does not qualify for the public transportation exemption as a threshold matter.
(Emphasis added).
The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong still rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), (c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).
IC § 6-2.5-5-27 states the public transportation exemption from sales and use tax:
Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.
On rehearing Taxpayer describes new or additional facts. Taxpayer states that the sludge it transports is actually generated by a single customer, a steel manufacturer, who contracts with Broker to arrange for transport of the waste to specially qualified landfills.