-IR- Database Guide
[…] DISCUSSION
Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-2-1, sales tax is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana. Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-4-10(a), "[a] person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person other than for subrent or sublease." IC 6-2.5-4-10(b) continues: "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person sells any tangible personal property which has been rented or leased in the regular course of the person's rental or leasing business."
IC 6-2.5-1-21(a) defines, in pertinent part, leases to include "any transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration and may include future options to purchase or extend." Pursuant to the same statute, a lease does not include "a transfer of possession or control of property under an agreement that requires the transfer of title upon completion of required payments and payment of an option price that does not exceed the greater of one hundred dollars ($100) or one