-IR- Database Guide
[…] In particular, Taxpayer requests a ruling as to two questions related to the application of the blanket and single exemption declarations in instances where Taxpayer leases equipment (1) on a capital/finance basis and (2) on an operating basis for a 60-month term. Taxpayer's specific questions are (a) whether all future lease payments are exempt from sales tax on the contract during the 60-month term and (b) whether all costs that are passed through to the lessee, such as personal property taxes, are exempt from sales tax during the 60-month lease.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-2-1, sales tax is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana. Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-4-10(a), "[a] person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person other than for subrent or sublease." IC 6-2.5-4-10(b) continues: "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person sells any tangible personal property which has been rented or leased in the regular course of the person's rental or leasing business."
IC 6-2.5-1-21(a) defines, in pertinent part, leases to include "any transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration and may include future options to purchase or extend."