-IR- Database Guide
[…] The term "unitary group" includes those entities that are engaged in a unitary business transacted wholly or partially within Indiana. However, the term does not include an entity that does not transact business in Indiana. (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, only when Company A, B, and C, were transacting business within Indiana for those years, should they be included in Taxpayer's FIT combined returns.
To determine whether a taxpayer is transacting business within Indiana, IC § 6-5.5-3-1 provides:
For the purposes of this article, a taxpayer is transacting business within Indiana in a taxable year only if the taxpayer:
(1) maintains an office in Indiana;
(2) has an employee, representative, or independent contractor conducting business in Indiana;
(3) regularly sells products or services of any kind or nature to customers in Indiana that receive the product or service in Indiana;
(4) regularly solicits business from potential customers in Indiana;
(5) regularly performs services outside Indiana that are consumed within Indiana;
(6) regularly engages in transactions with customers in Indiana that involve intangible property, including loans, but not property described in section 8(5) of this chapter, and result in receipts flowing to the taxpayer from within Indiana;
(7) owns or leases tangible personal or real property located in Indiana; or
(8) regularly solicits and receives deposits from customers in Indiana.
45 IAC 17-2-6 further illustrates:
(a) A taxpayer is transacting business within Indiana if the taxpayer has activities which include any of the following:
(1) Maintains an office in Indiana by establishing a regular, continuous, and fixed place of business in this state.
(2) (A) Has an employee, representative, or independent contractor conducting business in Indiana evidenced by such persons regularly acting on behalf of the taxpayer in furthering the business of a financial institution, as defined in section 3 of this rule (45 IAC 17-2-3);