-IR- Database Guide
[…] In short, Company C was transacting business within Indiana for those years and should be included in Taxpayer's FIT combined returns.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest on Company B and C is sustained, but its protest regarding Company A is respectfully denied.
II. Tax Administration – Underpayment Penalty and Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of the underpayment penalty and negligence penalty.
A. Underpayment Penalty
The Department imposed an underpayment penalty because Taxpayer failed to timely remit its payments under IC § 6-5.5-7-1.
IC § 6-5.5-7-1 states:
(a) The penalty prescribed by IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b) shall be assessed by the department on a taxpayer who fails to make payments as required in IC 6-5.5-6. However, no penalty shall be assessed for a quarterly payment if the payment equals or exceeds:
(1) twenty percent (20 [percent]) of the final tax liability for the taxable year; or
(2) twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of the final tax liability for the taxpayer's previous taxable year.
(b) The penalty for an underpayment of tax on a quarterly return shall only be assessed on the difference between the actual amount paid by the taxpayer on the quarterly return and the lesser of:
(1) twenty percent (20 [percent]) of the taxpayer's final tax liability for the taxable year; or
(2) twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of the taxpayer's final tax liability for the taxpayer's previous taxable year.
Taxpayer has provided sufficient documentation demonstrating that the imposition of the underpayment is not appropriate.
B. Negligence Penalty
Taxpayer also protests the imposition of the negligence penalty.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1, the Department may assess a ten (10) percent negligence penalty if the taxpayer:
(1) fails to file a tax return;
(2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the tax return;
(3) fails to remit in a timely manner the tax held in trust for Indiana (e.g., a sales tax); or