-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Sales and Use Tax – Public Transportation Exemption.
DISCUSSION
The Department's audit found that Taxpayer purchased items including vehicles, vehicle repair parts, tires, and fuel purchases, etc., for which Taxpayer had not paid sales tax and for which Taxpayer had failed to self-assess use tax. Taxpayer argues that the Department incorrectly assessed use tax because it is entitled to the "public transportation" sales and use tax exemption.
As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made."
Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-2-1, a sales tax, known as state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana unless a valid exemption is applicable. Retail transactions involve the transfer of tangible personal property. IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a).