-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit division is requested to review the submitted invoices and make whatever adjustments it deems appropriate.
C. Labor/Services.
Taxpayer maintains that certain of its purchases are entirely or partially exempt because the purchases contain charges for labor, which are charges for services that are not subject to use tax.
Nonetheless, even taking Taxpayer's assertions at face value, the mere fact that an amount paid in a transaction might have a labor component is not determinative. Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-4-1(e), the amount of the retail transaction that is subject to sales tax includes "the price of the property transferred" and "any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records." Further, 45 IAC 2.2-4-1(b)(3) provides that the amount of the retail transaction that is subject to tax includes the amounts collected for "services performed or work done on behalf of the seller prior to transfer of such property at retail."