-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's second point of protest is based upon the form invoices qualifying for the "temporary storage exemption." Presumably, Taxpayer is attempting to apply the "temporary storage exception" to its "use" of the form invoices. "Use" is defined at IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a) "as the exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property." However, IC § 6-2.5-3-1(b) provides a specific exception (the "temporary storage exception") to the imposition of Indiana use tax for property which is temporarily stored in Indiana but which is subsequently used solely outside of Indiana.