-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's "mail label bar coding equipment" creates bar coded labels that are used by the United States Postal Service's and the United Parcel Service's mailing systems. Taxpayer's customers chose which delivery system it would like to use to receive Taxpayer's merchandise. When the United States Postal Service or the United Parcel Service is chosen, Taxpayer creates a bar coded label for the delivery of the item(s). Based upon which delivery system the customer chooses, Taxpayer's customers' invoices include a "shipping" charge upon which Taxpayer collects sales tax. See IC § 6-2.5-1-5(a)(4) (providing that gross retail income is money received in a retail transaction without any deduction for delivery charges and that "delivery charges are charges by the seller for preparation and delivery of the property to a location designated by the purchaser of property, including but not limited to transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating, and packing).