-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-1-1 et seq.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1 provides:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2 provides:
(a) An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
Accordingly, all sales of tangible personal property are taxable. An exemption from use tax is granted for a transaction where the gross retail tax ("sales tax") was paid at the time of purchase pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4.