-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer indicates that the sale was "cancelled" and that the Michigan business resold the cranes without having taken delivery. The cranes were then resold to an Alabama company.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b) further explains that a person sells at retail when he "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration."
Although Taxpayer admits it received by wire transfer $41,000 for the two cranes, it argues it was not required to collect sales tax because the Michigan customer can verify the transaction was exempt.