-IR- Database Guide
[…] This Letter of Findings results.
I. Overhead Bridge Cranes – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
In 2006, Taxpayer sold two overhead bridge cranes to a Michigan customer. The invoice indicates that Taxpayer was paid $41,000 for the cranes but that the "Customer will provide Tax Exemption information prior to close of this sale."
Taxpayer indicates that the sale was "cancelled" and that the Michigan business resold the cranes without having taken delivery. The cranes were then resold to an Alabama company.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail."