-IR- Database Guide
[…] The withholding return and payment are due on or before the fifteenth day of the third month after the end of the taxable year of the corporation.
. . .
(i) If a corporation fails to withhold and pay any amount of tax required to be withheld under this section and thereafter the tax is paid by the shareholders, such amount of tax as paid by the shareholders shall not be collected from the corporation but it shall not be relieved from liability for interest or penalty otherwise due in respect to such failure to withhold under IC 6-8.1-10.
. . .
IC § 6-8.1-10-1 provides in relevant part:
(a) If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
(b) The interest for a failure described in subsection (a) is the adjusted rate established by the commissioner under subsection (c), from the due date for payment. The interest applies to:
(1) the full amount of the unpaid tax due if the person failed to file the return;
(2) the amount of the tax that is not paid, if the person filed the return but failed to pay the full amount of tax shown on the return; or
(3) the amount of the deficiency.
The taxpayer's withholding tax payment was due on March 16, 2009 (March 15, 2009 was a Sunday). Interest is due on the taxpayer's underpayment of withholding tax from March 16, 2009, until the shareholders' payment of their individual liability (up to the amount of withholding tax due).