-IR- Database Guide
[…] Pursuant to that protest, the Department conducted an administrative hearing which afforded Taxpayer an opportunity to substantiate the basis for its protest. This Letter of Findings results from that hearing.
I. Adjusted Gross Income Tax – Disallowance of Royalty Expense.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), all tax assessments are presumed to be accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.
In support of the Department's position, the audit report cited to IC § 6-3-2-2(l) which states that:
If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) separate accounting;
(2) the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other methods to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income. (Emphasis added).
The audit report also cited to IC § 6-3-2-2(m) which states that "[i]n the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers."
45 IAC 3.1-1-62 further provides: