-IR- Database Guide
[…] At the Taxpayer's administrative hearing, Taxpayer produced a number of assorted receipts. The receipts were loosely organized but not by category or with any other explanation of their significance. The Taxpayer did not bring returns for the respective tax years. At the hearing, Taxpayer was instructed to prepare the returns including the expenses from the receipts and submit both the tax returns and copies of organized supporting documentation. Taxpayer subsequently sent returns for the tax years 2003 – 2008. Taxpayer failed to provide any documentation of expenses.
IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
Accordingly, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to retain and provide to the Department the documentation that supports the amounts Taxpayer used to determine the tax owed.