-IR- Database Guide
[…] Essentially, the request to apportion her and her husband's income was based on the assertion that the original joint returns contained errors of which she was unaware; nonetheless, those original joint returns did contain substantial misstatements. Taxpayer acknowledged those misstatements and sought relief. However having sought that relief, any assessment stemming from those returns and those original years is not barred by the three-year statute of limitations. Under IC § 6-8.1-5-2(f), "If a person files a fraudulent, unsigned, or substantially blank return, or if a person does not file a return, there is no limit within which the department must issue its proposed assessment."
The Department is well prepared to accept Taxpayer's defense that she was unaware of any incorrect representations contained within the originally filed joint returns and that she had the right to seek relief as an "innocent spouse."