-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer objected to the assessments and submitted a protest to that effect. An administrative hearing was conducted during which Taxpayer's representatives explained the basis for the protest. This Letter of Findings results.
I. Part-Time Residency Status.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer maintains that she does not owe 2005 and 2006 individual income tax because she was a Florida resident during those years and/or because the income was attributable to her Florida employment.
Indiana imposes a state income tax in the following manner. IC § 6-3-2-1(a) states that, "Each taxable year, a tax at the rate of three and four-tenths percent (3.4 [percent]) of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person." (Emphasis added).