-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added).
Taxpayer maintains that she was not a full-time resident of Indiana during 2005 and 2006. 45 IAC 3.1-1-21(a) defines the term "resident" and states that an Indiana resident is "Any individual who was domiciled in Indiana during the taxable year, or [] Any individual who maintains a permanent place of residence in this state and spends more than 183 days of the taxable year within this state...." See also IC § 6-3-1-12 ("The term 'resident' includes [] any individual who was domiciled in this state during the taxable year, or [] any individual who maintains a permanent place of residence in this state and spends more than one hundred eighty-three (183) days of the taxable year within this state....")
45 IAC 3.1-1-22 defines "domicile" stating that:
For the purposes of this Act, a person has only one domicile at a given time even though that person maintains more than one residence at that time.