-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further facts will be supplied as required.
I. Use Tax–Imposition.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests that the Department did not issue its proposed assessments until after the running of the statute of limitations. The Department considers that Taxpayer did not file returns since the returns it did file had an identifier of a predecessor taxpayer, thereby nullifying the statute of limitations. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The first relevant statute is IC § 6-8.1-5-2, which states:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may not issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or either of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) In the case of a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax, the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed.
(b) If a person files a utility receipts tax return (IC 6-2.3), an adjusted gross income tax (IC 6-3), supplemental net income tax (IC 6-3-8) (repealed), county adjusted gross income tax (IC 6-3.5-1.1), county option income tax (IC 6-3.5-6), or financial institutions tax (IC 6-5.5) return that understates the person's income, as that term is defined in the particular income tax law, by at least twenty-five percent (25[percent]), the proposed assessment limitation is six (6) years instead of the three (3) years provided in subsection (a).
(c) In the case of the motor vehicle excise tax (IC 6-6-5), the tax shall be assessed as provided in IC 6-6-5-5 and IC 6-6-5-6 and shall include the penalties and interest due on all listed taxes not paid by the due date. A person that fails to properly register a vehicle as required by IC 9-18 and pay the tax due under IC 6-6-5 is considered to have failed to file a return for purposes of this article.
(d) In the case of the commercial vehicle excise tax imposed under IC 6-6-5.5, the tax shall be assessed as provided in IC 6-6-5.5 and shall include the penalties and interest due on all listed taxes not paid by the due date. A person that fails to properly register a commercial vehicle as required by IC 9-18 and pay the tax due under IC 6-6-5.5 is considered to have failed to file a return for purposes of this article.