-IR- Database Guide
[…] A terminal operator shall not be considered a supplier merely because the terminal operator handles special fuel consigned to it within a terminal.
As for the definition of "received," IC § 6-6-2.5-20 provides in pertinent part that "[a]s used in this chapter, "received" means the removal from any refinery or terminal in Indiana, or the entry into Indiana of any special fuel for consumption, use, sale, or warehousing, except for transfers in bulk into or within a terminal in Indiana between registered suppliers."
IC § 6-6-2.5-28(d) provides that "[t]he tax imposed by subsection (a) on special fuel imported into Indiana, other than into a terminal, is imposed at the time the product is entered into Indiana and shall be measured by invoiced gallons received at a terminal or at a bulk plant." IC § 6-6-2.5-35(i) goes on to state that: