-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protests the Department's assessments, claiming that these were transactions that took place entirely in Ohio and therefore the Department cannot apply its taxes to the transactions.
I. Gasoline Tax – Assessment.
DISCUSSION
All tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.
A majority of the fuel that Company A purchased using Taxpayer's fuel card was gasoline. IC § 6-6-1.1-201 imposes an excise tax on the sale of gasoline. It provides that:
The distributor shall initially pay the tax on the billed gallonage of all gasoline the distributor receives in this state, less any deductions authorized by this chapter. The distributor shall then add the per gallon amount of tax to the selling price of each gallon of gasoline sold in this state and collected from the purchaser so that the ultimate consumer bears the burden of the tax. (Emphasis added).
IC § 6-6-1.1-103 provides the following definitions:
(d) "Distributor" means a person who first receives gasoline in Indiana.