-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department refers to the second sentence of 45 IAC 2.2-4-8(e), which states, "The gross receipts subject to tax include the amount which represents consideration for the rendition of those services which are essential to the furnishing of the accommodation, and those services which are regularly provided in furnishing the accommodation." (Emphasis added). The provision of telephone services and movie rentals clearly falls within the definition of services which are regularly provided in furnishing the accommodation of a hotel room.
As explained in IC § 6-9-8-2(b), "This tax shall be in addition to the state gross retail tax and use tax imposed on such persons by IC 6-2.5." IC § 6-9-8-2(b) also provides that the county innkeeper tax is, "... collected in exactly the same manner as the state gross retail tax is imposed, paid, and collected under IC 6-2.5." Therefore, telephone charges and movie rental charges were properly subject to sales tax and CIT.
Taxpayer also protests that the telephones and movie rentals are provided by separate providers and that Taxpayer should not be expected to collect tax on those items.