-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protests the imposition of innkeeper's tax on amounts it charges its customers who reserved Indiana hotel rooms, did not cancel the reservation, but failed to check into the Indiana hotel. Since the customer did not cancel the reservation, Taxpayer charges its customer the amount of the rental room rate for the reserved room. Taxpayer refers to these charges as "guaranteed no show revenues." The Department determined that Taxpayer should have collected innkeeper's tax on these sales.
The innkeeper's tax, in question, is imposed by IC § 6-9-8-2, which provides:
(a) Each year a tax shall be levied on every person engaged in the business of renting or furnishing, for periods of less than thirty (30) days, any lodgings in any hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which lodgings are regularly furnished for a consideration.
(b) This tax shall be in addition to the state gross retail tax and use tax imposed on such persons by IC 6-2.5. The county fiscal body may adopt an ordinance to require that the tax be reported on forms approved by the county treasurer and that the tax shall be paid monthly to the county treasurer. If such an ordinance is adopted, the tax shall be paid to the county treasurer not more than twenty (20) days after the end of the month the tax is collected. If such an ordinance is not adopted, the tax shall be imposed, paid, and collected in exactly the same manner as the state gross retail tax is imposed, paid, and collected under IC 6-2.5.
(c) All of the provisions of IC 6-2.5 relating to rights, duties, liabilities, procedures, penalties, definitions, exemptions, and administration shall be applicable to the imposition and administration of the tax imposed by this section except to the extent such provisions are in conflict or inconsistent with the specific provisions of this chapter or the requirements of the county treasurer. Specifically, and not in limitation of the foregoing sentence, the terms "person" and "gross income" shall have the same meaning in this section as they have in IC 6-2.5.