-IR- Database Guide
[…] As such, these charges that are paid by the customer to the hotel are subject to sales tax under IC § 6-2.5-4-4.
Alternatively, Taxpayer maintains that if the Department concludes that the "guaranteed no show revenue" charges are subject to gross retail tax, such a determination should be applied on a prospective basis. Taxpayer sets out a general equitable argument – unsupported by citations to statutory or regulatory authority – that the Department, having found that the damage waiver charges are subject to the sales tax, should impose that tax liability on a prospective basis only.
IC § 6-8.1-3-3(b) states that "[n]o change in the department 's interpretation of a listed tax may take effect before the date the change is: (1) adopted in a rule under this section; or (2) published in the Indiana Register... if the change would increase a taxpayer's liability for a listed tax." Under IC § 6-8.1-3-3, the Department is without authority to reinterpret a taxpayer's tax liability without promulgating and publishing a regulation giving Taxpayer notice of that reinterpretation.