-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) the price of the property transferred, without the rendition of any service; and
(2) except as provided in subsection (g), any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records.
For purposes of this subsection, a transfer is considered to have occurred after delivery of the property to the purchaser.....
IC § 6-2.5-8-1, states in relevant part:
(a) A retail merchant may not make a retail transaction in Indiana, unless the retail merchant has applied for a registered retail merchant's certificate.
(b) A retail merchant may obtain a registered retail merchant's certificate by filing an application with the department and paying a registration fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) for each place of business listed on the application. The retail merchant shall also provide such security for payment of the tax as the department may require under IC 6-2.5-6-12.
(c) The retail merchant shall list on the application the location (including the township) of each place of business where the retail merchant makes retail transactions. However, if the retail merchant does not have a fixed place of business, the retail merchant shall list the retail merchant's residence as the retail merchant's place of business. In addition, a public utility may list only its principal Indiana office as its place of business for sales of public utility commodities or service, but the utility must also list on the application the places of business where it makes retail transactions other than sales of public utility commodities or service.
....
The Department determined that Taxpayer was selling its software in retail transactions in Indiana. The Department therefore issued proposed assessments for sales tax which Taxpayer should have collected from sales to its Indiana customers.