-IR- Database Guide
[…] An administrative hearing was held via telephone and this Letter of Findings results. Further facts will be supplied as required.
I. Sales Tax–Imposition.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of sales tax for the years 2006-08. Taxpayer protests that it licensed the software to Indiana customers and that it did not have the minimum contacts with Indiana which would subject it to Indiana sales tax collections requirements. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The first relevant statute is IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
(Emphasis added).
Next, IC § 6-2.5-3-1(c) states:
"A retail merchant engaged in business in Indiana" includes any retail merchant who makes retail transactions in which a person acquires personal property or services for use, storage, or consumption in Indiana and who: