-IR- Database Guide
[…] This Letter of Findings results.
I. Manufacturing Equipment – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
The Department found that Taxpayer had purchased certain items of equipment for which it had not paid sales tax at the time of purchase. Therefore, the Department assessed sales/use tax. Taxpayer disagrees stating that the equipment is exempt.
Taxpayer maintains that, as a manufacturer of lumber and hardwood products, certain materials and equipment are used for production activities and are subject to a sales and use tax exemption under IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b).
IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) provides an exemption from sales and use tax for "manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment... if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct use in the direct production [or] manufacture... of other tangible personal property."