-IR- Database Guide
[…] Property has "an immediate effect" when it becomes "an essential and integral part of the integrated process which produces tangible personal property." 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(c).
45 IAC 2.2-5-8(d) excludes pre-production and post-production activities by providing that "'direct use in the production process' begins at the point of first operation or activity constituting part of the integrated production process and ends at the point that the production has altered the item to its complete form."
IC § 6-2.5-5-4 provides an exemption for "[t]ransactions involving tangible personal property... if the person acquiring the property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production of the machinery, tools, or equipment described [IC § 6-2-5-2, 3]."