-IR- Database Guide
[…] As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made."
A. Exempt Services: Taxpayer argues that it never took possession of the advertising materials and that it entered into an agreement to purchase exempt services and not tangible personal property.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) states that "An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making the transaction."
In effect, the audit found that taxpayer's purchase of advertising materials constituted a "unitary transaction" under 45 IAC 2.2-1-1(a). This regulation states as follow: