-IR- Database Guide
[…] The taxpayer's actual receipts specifically include amounts paid for the exercise of an option of the rental or lease agreement.
Taxpayer asserts that its "damage waiver charges" are not gross receipts subject to sales tax. Taxpayer maintains that it uses these payments to offset the costs of the insurance policy that Taxpayer has on the rental equipment. Taxpayer argues that the "damage waiver charges" are similar to the insurance payments and are gross receipts not subject to sales tax as provided under IC § 6-2.5-1-5(b)(2).
Notwithstanding that the receipts that are excluded from gross receipts in IC § 6-2.5-1-5(b)(2) are those from specific types of insurance premiums–i.e., "insurance premiums on either a promissory note or an installment sales contract"–Taxpayer's "damage waiver charges" are not insurance premiums. Taxpayer's "damage waiver charges" are charges that its customers pay pursuant to the damage waiver clause that is in Taxpayer's rental agreement.