-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, the damage waiver charges are subject to sales tax.
Alternatively, Taxpayer maintains that if the Department concludes that the damage waiver charges are subject to gross retail tax, that determination should be applied on a prospective basis. Taxpayer sets out a general equitable argument – unsupported by citations to statutory or regulatory authority – that the Department, having found that the damage waiver charges are subject to the sales tax, should impose that tax liability on a prospective basis only.
IC § 6-8.1-3-3(b) states that "[n]o change in the department's interpretation of a listed tax may take effect before the date the change is: (1) adopted in a rule under this section; or (2) published in the Indiana Register... if the change would increase a taxpayer's liability for a listed tax." Under IC § 6-8.1-3-3, the Department is without authority to reinterpret a taxpayer's tax liability without promulgating and publishing a regulation giving Taxpayer notice of that reinterpretation.