-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Sales Tax–Imposition.
DISCUSSION
The Department determined that Taxpayer failed to collect sales tax on "optional damage waiver charges." Taxpayer charges the customer, in addition to the "rental charges," an amount for "optional damage waiver charges" to cover the risk of loss concerning rental property. The customer pays this charge unless the customer chooses to opt out of the charge by checking a box located at the bottom of the rental agreement.
Indiana imposes "[a]n excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax ["sales tax"]... on retail transactions made in Indiana." IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-4-10(a) "a person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person."
Additionally, 45 IAC 2.2-4-27 states:
(a) In general, the gross receipts from renting or leasing tangible personal property are taxable. This regulation [45 IAC 2.2] only exempts from tax those transactions which would have been exempt in an equivalent sales transaction.