-IR- Database Guide
[…] The LOF Taxpayer refers to does not detail facts nor does it reference specific products or subscriptions, so it cannot be relied on for purposes of this protest. In materials submitted with a letter dated August 25, 2009, Taxpayer references LOF 05-0123, however it is not clear how Taxpayer argues this LOF in support of its protest since the LOF contradicts Taxpayer's argument.
Taxpayer also references IC § 6-2.5-1-27.5(c)(1) which, as it states, excludes from the definition of telecommunications "[d]ata processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser whose primary purposes for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information."