-IR- Database Guide
[…] The auditor erroneously described them as store equipment.
As authority for that position, Taxpayer cites to 45 IAC 2.2-3-4 which states as follows:
Tangible personal property, purchased in Indiana, or elsewhere in a retail transaction, and stored, used, or otherwise consumed in Indiana is subject to Indiana use tax for such property, unless the Indiana state gross retail tax has been collected at the point of purchase.
Taxpayer is unclear as to this issue but – without saying as much – apparently relies on the exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-4-9 which states as follows:
(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person sells tangible personal property which:
(1) is to be added to a structure or facility by the purchaser; and
(2) after its addition to the structure or facility, would become a part of the real estate on which the structure or facility is located.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a transaction described in subsection (a) is not a retail transaction, if the ultimate purchaser or recipient of the property to be added to the structure or facility would be exempt from the state gross retail and use taxes if that purchaser or recipient had directly purchased the property from the supplier for addition to the structure or facility. (Emphasis added).
45 IAC 2.2-3-4 does not support Taxpayer's argument because there is no indication that items such as "new flooring" or "air conditioner" parts were purchased outside the state with sales tax paid at the time of the original acquisition.