-IR- Database Guide
[…] Also, there is no prohibition against that employee reporting the event to the appropriate Department personnel when a Departmental employee witnesses a questionable Indiana tax transaction. While there is no indication in the audit report or in the post-audit correspondence that the Department employee's experience triggered the Department's audit, the fact that an audit might result from such a string of events is entirely reasonable, normal, and within the Department's authority.
Regarding the substance of Taxpayer's protest, the first relevant statute is IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
(Emphasis added).
Next, IC § 6-2.5-5-25 states:
(a) Transactions involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is an organization described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter;