-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department employee witnessed Taxpayer making the same offer to other customers.
In its protest, Taxpayer questioned why the Department employee did not inform Taxpayer that the exemption numbers were being misused. Further, Taxpayer questioned if it was the subject of a "sting" operation by the Department. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-4-1, which states:
(a) The commissioner may establish within the department various divisions to assist in the administration and collection of the listed taxes.
(b) Subject to the discretion of the commissioner as set forth in subsection (c), the commissioner shall establish within the department a division of audit, which shall:
(1) upon the commissioner's request, conduct studies of the department's operations and recommend whatever changes seem advisable;
(2) annually audit a statistical sampling of the returns filed for the listed taxes that are not administered by the special tax division;
(3) review such federal tax returns and other data as may be helpful in performing the audit function;
(4) furnish the commissioner, at the commissioner's request, with information showing the treatment that the Indiana tax statutes are given by the taxpayers and by the taxing officials and with other requested information; and
(5) conduct audits requested by the commissioner or the commissioner's designee.