-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer did not reply to the Department's letter. Due to Taxpayer's failure to reply, this Letter of Findings is written based on the information in Taxpayer's protest file and other Department records relating to Taxpayer.
I. Tax Administration–Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of a penalty for failure to file tax returns in a timely manner. Taxpayer asserts that it contracted with a third party to file returns and deposit withholding taxes on behalf of taxpayer.
IC § 6-3-4-8(a) requires every employer making payments of wages subject to tax under IC § 6-3 to "deduct and retain therefrom the amount prescribed in withholding instructions issued by the department."
Such employer making payments of any wages: