-IR- Database Guide
[…] The law requires that if the Department reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the Department must then issue a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the "best information available" to the Department. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b). Every person subject to a tax is required to maintain books and records which enable the Department to determine the amount of the person's liability by reviewing those books and records. IC§ 6-8.1-5-4(a). Specifically, the statute requires that the Taxpayer retain all "source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks."
In protesting the Department's assessment, it should be noted that it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect.