-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).
Within Indiana, "There is imposed on each taxpayer a franchise tax measured by the taxpayer's apportioned income for the privilege of exercising its franchise or the corporate privilege of transacting the business of a financial institution in Indiana." IC § 6-5.5-2-1(a).
An FIT taxpayer includes bank holding companies, regulated financial institutions (banks), and any subsidiary directly or indirectly owned by a bank holding company or bank. IC § 6-5.5-1-17.
The FIT is imposed on both "nonresident taxpayers" and "resident taxpayers" transacting business within this state. IC § 6-5.5-1-12, 13. The statute defines a "nonresident taxpayer" as "a taxpayer that (1) is transacting business within Indiana as provided in IC § 6-5.5-3; and (2) has its commercial domicile outside Indiana." IC § 6-5.5-1-12. A taxpayer, not filing a combined return, determines its FIT liability based on the taxpayer's adjusted gross income "multiplied by the quotient of... the taxpayer's total receipts attributable to transacting business in Indiana, as determined under IC 6-5.5-4; divided by... the