-IR- Database Guide
[…] During the subject tax years, taxpayer made sales upon which taxpayer failed to collect and remit sales tax. Taxpayer also failed to pay use tax on items used and consumed during taxpayer's normal business operations.
The Department issued proposed assessments, including the ten percent negligence penalty for each of the tax years in question. Taxpayer asks the Department to waive the penalty.
I. Tax Administration–Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3), which provides "if a person... incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence... the person is subject to a penalty."
The Department also refers to 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), which states:
Negligence, on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer.