-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer did not provide any documentation to support its claim that the slushie machines were gifts from its shareholder and that the sales tax was paid. Taxpayer, however, submitted a copy of blank "Equipment Consignment Agreement" and stated that Taxpayer "leased the slushie machines to business locations by written contract. This contract requires the business to purchase a minimum amount of product per month in lieu of a monetary rental/lease fee for the machine use."
IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
In this instance, Taxpayer only demonstrated that the "Equipment Consignment Agreement" was just a blank form and nothing more. There was no valid rental or lease until both the lessor and the lessee signed the lease agreement and agreed to the terms.