-IR- Database Guide
[…] After reviewing the purchases, the report found that the "items are utilized prior to the raw materials being fed into the [cement] truck for processing." Therefore, the audit found that the purchases were subject to use tax.
Taxpayer disagreed with the assessments believing that its cement production process takes place within the batch plant because once the "correct amount of cement, aggregate, and & fly ash" are combined, "it would be hard to separate the materials to get back to the original raw materials."
IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) provides an exemption from sales tax for "manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment... if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct use in the direct production... [or] processing... of other tangible personal property."
The Department refers to 45 IAC 2.2-5-10(k), which states: