-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, this truck falls under Taxable Items.
Accordingly, taxpayer has demonstrated that taxpayer's inventory of parts and materials purchased during the Tax Years contains both Exempt Items and Taxable Items.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained in part and denied in part, subject to review in a supplemental audit.
II. Tax Administration–Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
In addition to proposed assessments, the Department also assessed ten (10) percent negligence penalties for the Tax Years. Taxpayer protests the imposition of the penalties. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3), which provides "if a person... incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence... the person is subject to a penalty."
The Department refers to 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), which states:
Negligence, on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer.