-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protested the imposition of use tax and penalty. An administrative hearing was held, and this Letter of Findings results.
DISCUSSION
I. Sales and Use Tax–Agricultural Equipment Exemption.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), all tax assessments are presumed to be accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.
The Department found that Taxpayer had purchased a number of items without paying sales tax at the time of purchase, and assessed use tax on the purchases.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1 provides:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) specifies that:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.