-IR- Database Guide
[…] Nonetheless, Taxpayer's documentation at hearing substantiated it's protest that these were bone fide expenses properly included in "Other Costs" of the goods sold deduction.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained.
II. Tax Administration – Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
The Department issued ten percent negligence penalties for the tax years in question. Taxpayer protests the imposition of the penalties. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3), which provides "if a person... incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence... the person is subject to a penalty."
The Department refers to 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), which states:
Negligence, on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer.