-IR- Database Guide
[…] Cellular communications are covered by the statute, and the statute does not require that a person be a public utility.

Value-Added Nonvoice Data Services
Value-added nonvoice data services in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, content, code, or protocol of the information or data primarily for purposes other than transmission, conveyance, or routing are not telecommunication services and are therefore not subject to sales tax. Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-1-27.5(c)(8), the definition of telecommunication services does not include ancillary services. IC 6-2.5-1-11.3 defines "ancillary services" to mean "services that are associated with or incidental to the provision of telecommunication services," including detailed telecommunications billing, directory assistance, vertical services, and voice mail services.