-IR- Database Guide
[…] Since July 2007, the Department of Revenue ("Department") had been notifying Taxpayer on its failure to remit sales tax that Taxpayer had collected to the State of Indiana from February 2006 through June 2007. Taxpayer remitted the sales tax in July 2009. But, Taxpayer protests the interest and penalty imposed by the Department. The Letter of Findings is based on the information in the file. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
I. Tax Administration – Interest.
DISCUSSION
The Department assessed interest on the tax liabilities. Taxpayer protests this imposition of interest.
IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) provides, as follows:
If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), the Department does not have the authority to waive the interest.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest on the imposition of interest is respectfully denied.
II. Tax Administration – Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer also protests the imposition of the negligence penalty.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1, the Department may assess a ten (10) percent negligence penalty if the taxpayer:
(1) fails to file a tax return;
(2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the tax return;
(3) fails to remit in a timely manner the tax held in trust for Indiana (e.g., a sales tax); or
(4) fails to pay a tax deficiency determined by the Department to be owed by a taxpayer.
45 IAC 15-11-2(b) further states: