-IR- Database Guide
[…] Even assuming for the moment that Taxpayer's analysis of the Tax Court's decision is Cowden is correct, the Department must question whether that particular decision is any longer relevant. The Department's position on the case is set out in Commissioner's Directive 23 (April 2004). "The Tax Court decision in Cowden & Sons v. Dept. of State Revenue 575 N.E.2d 718 (Ind. Tax 1991) is no longer valid due to the statutory changes made by P.L. 257-2003 and HEA 1365-2004."
Nonetheless, the Department is unable to fly in the face of the explicit words of IC § 6-2.5-1-5(b)(6) which states that "installation charges that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser." In Taxpayer's case, the installation charges were not "separately stated on the invoice... given to the purchaser."