-IR- Database Guide
[…] First, the Department's audit treated Taxpayer like the waste haulers that picked up waste curbside described in a line of Tax Court cases that were deemed not to qualify for the public transportation exemption. Second, the Department's audit concluded that the income from waste hauling was one eighth of Taxpayer's overall income and therefore Taxpayer was not predominantly engaged in public transportation and therefore not subject to the exemption.
The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), (c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).
IC § 6-2.5-5-27 states the public transportation exemption from sales and use tax:
Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.
45 IAC 2.2-5-61 elaborates on what qualifies as public transportation and states in relevant part: