-IR- Database Guide
[…] Property has "an immediate effect" when it becomes "an essential and integral part of the integrated process which produces tangible personal property." 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(c). Pre-production and post production activities are excluded from the exemption in 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(d), which states that "'direct use in the production process' begins at the point of first operation or activity constituting part of the integrated production process and ends at the point that the production has altered the item to its complete form."
IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) provides an exemption from sales tax "if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of... horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture."