-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Sales Tax–Recreational Vehicles.
Taxpayer protests the imposition of sales taxes on the sale of recreational vehicles to out-of-state customers for the years 2006-07. Taxpayer states that it met all requirements in the course of selling the recreational vehicles and collected and remitted all sales tax which was due. The initial Letter of Findings denied Taxpayer's protest on this issue. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
(Emphasis added.)