-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-3-2.
Specifically, IC § 6-2.5-2-1 provides as follows:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) provides for the complementary use tax:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
Taxpayer maintains that because it provides fuel transportation services for its Parent, Taxpayer's transportation equipment qualifies for the public transportation exemption. The exemption sought is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-27, which states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.
45 IAC 2.2-5-61 is also pertinent. That regulation states in relevant part: