-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Tax Administration–Late Payment Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of ten percent late payment penalty. Taxpayer states that it acted reasonably and that it has a good record of timely remittance of sales tax. The remittance of the October and November 2008 sales tax was inadvertently sent with the fourth quarter return instead of on the monthly schedule due to the departure of a longtime employee whose duty it was to remit sales tax. Taxpayer believes that these circumstances are sufficient to warrant waiver of penalty.
The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1, which states in relevant parts:
If a person:
(1) fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes;
(2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment;
(3) incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence;
(4) fails to timely remit any tax held in trust for the state; or
(5) is required to make a payment by electronic funds transfer (as defined in IC 4-8.1-2-7), overnight courier, or personal delivery and the payment is not received by the department by the due date in funds acceptable to the department;
the person is subject to a penalty.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (g), the penalty described in subsection (a) is ten percent (10[percent]) of:
(1) the full amount of the tax due if the person failed to file the return;
(2) the amount of the tax not paid, if the person filed the return but failed to pay the full amount of the tax shown on the return;
(3) the amount of the tax held in trust that is not timely remitted;
(4) the amount of deficiency as finally determined by the department; or
(5) the amount of tax due if a person failed to make payment by electronic funds transfer, overnight courier, or personal delivery by the due date.
(c) For purposes of this section, the filing of a substantially blank or unsigned return does not constitute a return.
(d) If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to file a return, pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return, timely remit tax held in trust, or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall waive the penalty.
(e) A person who wishes to avoid the penalty imposed under this section must make an affirmative showing of all facts alleged as a reasonable cause for the person's failure to file the return, pay the amount of tax shown on the person's return, pay the deficiency, or timely remit tax held in trust, in a written statement containing a