-IR- Database Guide
[…] RCA Corp., 310 N.E.2d 96, 97 (Ind. Ct. App. 1974).
A. Manufacturing Exemptions
The Department's audit assessed Taxpayer use tax on its purchases of tools and equipment including a socket set, lights, a vise, hose reels, an AC Power Unit, an electronic meter, and Computerized Numerical Controls (CNC) Software Support Maintenance Agreements because Taxpayer failed to pay sales tax or self-assess and remit to the Department the use tax due. Taxpayer, to the contrary, claimed that it directly used these items in its production process, so it was entitled to the manufacturing exemptions.
IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) states:
Transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) provides:
Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture.