-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, the person must pay at least ninety percent (90[percent]) of the Indiana income tax that is reasonably expected to be due on the original due date by that due date, or he may be subject to the penalties imposed for failure to pay the tax.
(d) Any tax that remains unpaid during an extension period accrues interest at a rate established under IC 6-8.1-10-1 from the original due date, but that tax will not accrue any late payment penalties until the extension period has ended.
(Emphasis added).
Next, IC § 6-3-4-4.1(b) states:
Every individual who has adjusted gross income subject to the tax imposed by this article and from which tax is not withheld under the requirements of section 8 of this chapter shall make a declaration of estimated tax for the taxable year. However, no such declaration shall be required if the estimated tax can reasonably be expected to be less than one thousand dollars ($1,000). In the case of an underpayment of the estimated tax as provided in Section 6654 of the Internal Revenue Code, there shall be added to the tax a penalty in an amount prescribed by IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b).
(Emphasis added).
Next, the Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(b), which states:
Except as provided in subsection (g), the penalty described in subsection (a) is ten percent (10[percent]) of:
(1) the full amount of the tax due if the person failed to file the return;