-IR- Database Guide
[…] Also, Taxpayer states that the reason for its underpayment was a miscalculation of its apportionment factor due to staff turnover. Finally, Taxpayer points out that it paid significantly more in estimated payments of Indiana adjusted gross income tax than it paid in total for the prior year. Taxpayer believes that these circumstances are sufficient to warrant waiver of penalty. Taxpayer also protests the imposition of interest. Under IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), the Department may not waive interest.
The relevant statute regarding federal filing extensions is IC § 6-8.1-6-1, which states:
(a) If a person responsible for filing a tax return is unable to file the return by the appropriate due date, he may petition the department, before that due date, for a filing extension. The person must include with the petition a payment of at least ninety percent (90[percent]) of the tax that is reasonably expected to be due on the due date. When the department receives the petition and the payment, the department shall grant the person a sixty (60) day extension.
(b) If a person responsible for filing a tax return has received an extension of the due date and is still unable to file the return by the extended due date, he may petition the department for another extension. The person must include in the petition a statement of the reasons for his inability to file the return by the due date. If the department finds that the person's petition is proper and that the person has good cause for requesting the extension, the department may extend the person's due date for any period that the department deems reasonable under the circumstances. The department may allow additional, successive extensions if the person properly petitions for the extension before the end of his current extension period.
(c) If the Internal Revenue Service allows a person an extension on his federal income tax return, the corresponding due dates for the person's Indiana income tax returns are automatically extended for the same period as the federal extension, plus thirty (30) days. However, the person must pay at least ninety percent (90[percent]) of the Indiana income tax that is reasonably expected to be due on the original due date by that due date, or he may be subject to the penalties imposed for failure to pay the tax.