-IR- Database Guide
[…] In general, IC 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes a sales tax on retail transactions made in this state. More specifically, unless a specific exemption applies, all purchases of tangible personal property, including surgical instruments, equipment, supplies, including those consumed in professional use, and any other apparatuses used in the practice of surgery or medicine by a licensed practitioner are subject to sales tax. 45 IAC 2.2-5-36(a)(3)-(5).

Regarding transactions between Taxpayer and practitioners, an exemption from Indiana sales and use tax exists for purchases for resale under IC 6-2.5-5-8(b). However, in order to qualify for the exemption, the purchaser must acquire the property "for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property." Implicit in the exemption is that the medical supplies or devices be transferred into the possession of the patient and not consumed in professional use as part of the practitioner's services rendered to the patient.